Skip to main content

Participants

The ARC/ORNL 2019 High School Summer Math-Science-Technology Institute participants include 16 high school teachers and 36 high school students. These 52 participants are from 10 states within the Appalachian region. Four Resident Teachers chaperone the participants. The 2019 participants are distributed into 11 research teams: five of the research teams are comprised of teachers, and six teams are comprised of students. Team members generally do not know each other initially, but friendships become established over the two-week research experience.

2019 group photo

2020 Participants

Student Name, Home City and State

Hannah Allen, Greenup, KY

Carson Bartholic, New Lexington, OH

Carina Beebe, Wyalusing, PA

Garren Bryant, Morganton NC

Zoe Castle Van Lear, KY

Rebecca Cazarin, Belton, SC

William Coffey, Murphy, NC

Alexander Davies, Scottown, OH

Lucas Epperson, Wallins Creek, KY

Jacob Fay, Canisteo, NY

India Fears, Aberdeen, MS

Jimmy Galloway, Lansing, NC

Jessy Gardner, Davenport Center, NY

Emilia Germain, Oakland, MD

Logan Hine, Hagerstown, MD

Ethan Hurley, Wilkesboro, NC

Alex Jones, Holly Springs, MS

Maximilian Krier, Altoona, PA

Zoe Leger, Newport, TN

Serena Lewis, Oakland, MD

Bradley Marion, Radford, VA

Conor Mauro, East Freedom, PA

Jordan McCord-Wolbert, Lucinda, PA

Alyssa McGinnis, Dayton, TN

Brendan Miller, LaFollette, TN

Gianna Muto, Hurricane, WV

Asa O’Neal, West Liberty, KY

Alexa Pace, South Charleston, WV

Abigail Pendell, Chillicothe, OH

Abigail Regan, Huntsville, AL

Piper Seagle, Taylorsville, NC

Abigail Shaffer, Cortland, NY

Alexis Steelman, Newport, TN

Isaac Sulfridge, LaFollette, TN

Mia Sutton, Palestine, WV

Jasmine Swirski, Mars Hill, NC

Joshua Taylor, Cumberland, MD

Greta Waitz, Lenoir, NC

Stephanie Weisberger, Lexington, VA

Isabella Winegar, Rogersville, TN

Dawson Wright, Winfield, TN


Teacher Name, City and State

Casey Bass, Oliver Springs, TN

Miranda Carman, Wellsville, NY

Jessica Cutlip, Webster Springs, WV

Randall Dunkin, West Union, OH

Brandon Gerwig, Ansted, WV

Emily Gunderson, Nicholson, GA

Audrey Hamilton, Apalachin, NY

James Hemminger, Somerset, PA

Chelsea Johnson, Greenville, SC

Frank Kovscek, New Eagle, PA

Brian Lewis, Peebles, OH

Nghia Nguyen, Ridgeway, VA

Brynna Ryle, London, KY

Jonathan Stephens, Corbin, KY

Carla Taylor, Manchester, KY

Michele Verdi, Geneva, OH

Barbara Waters, Jamestown, TN

2019 Participants

Student Name, Home City and State

Isaac Austin, Taylorsville, North Carolina

Easton Ball, Cosby, Tennessee

Delaney Blankenship, Washburn, Tennessee

Holden Bullock, Sylva, North Carolina

Noah Burnette, Hendersonville, North Carolina

Lindsey Bush, Cortland, New York

Kobe Coggins, Sylva, North Carolina

Jacob Conrad, North Java, New York

Desaree Decowski, Lansford, Pennsylvania

Cody Ferguson, North Tazewell, Virginia

Jadyn Gardner, Savona, New York

Sky Green, Albany, Ohio

Julie Harris, Loganton, Pennsylvania

Anabell Hawkins, Oil City, Pennsylvania

Elijah Hernandez-Jordan, Greenville, South Carolina

Edward Humphrey, Seaman, Ohio

James Jackson, Saltville, Virginia

Emma Kephart, Campbell, New York

Davide Klinepeter, Ashland, Kentucky

Michael Kreiss, Gainsboro, TN

Katie Krull, Kersey, Pennsylvania

Evan Lewis, Oakland, Maryland

students

Jeanay Luines, Spartanburg, South Carolina

Daniel Maxwell, Gainesboro, Tennessee

Sean Moren, Granite Falls, North Carolina

Carrie Paris, Wyalusing, Pennsylvania

Hannah Phillips, West Jefferson, North Carolina

Ellie Pisula, Laceyville, Pennsylvania

Joel Roush, Brasstown, North Carolina

Cory Schwarze, Kingston, Tennessee

Anabeth Sharpe, Williamsburg, Kentucky

Makayla Shortt, Honaker, Virginia

Keegan Torres, Afton, New York

Katryna Williams, Adreas, Pennsylvania

Wade Wolfer, Bliss, New York

Camden Woodie, Lenoir, North Carolina


Teacher Name, City and State

Kayla Bruening, Manns Choice, Pennsylvania

David Burkhart, Lexington, Ohio

Lisa Castle, Cuba, New York

Brittany Cohen, Clarksdale, Mississippi

Lisa Fry, Chillicothe, Ohio

Fatemia Fuson, Siler, Kentucky

Nikki Hudspeth, Tupelo, Mississippi

Roy Jameson, Blacksburg, Virginia

James Kupetz, Avoca, New York

Shelly Nixon, Asheville, NC

Michael Reibson, Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania

Rebecca Rosas, Norwich, New York

teachers

Meredith Spano, Easley, South Carolina

Johnna Towsey, Port Royal, Pennsylvania

David Wehunt, Chattanooga, Tennessee

Carey Wilson, Jamestown, Tennessee

2018 Participants

Student Name, Home City and State

Maegan Adolph, Jefferson, North Carolina

Noah Aiken, Accident, Maryland

Shane Bays, Gallipolis, Ohio

Noelle Beswick, Maryville, Tennessee

Mariah Bolden, Oakland, Maryland

Alexander Bowman, Maynardville, Tennessee

Colton Briand, Wilkesboro, North Carolina

Nicholas Craven, Corinth, Mississippi

Roger Dixon, Oakland, Maryland

Lia Evans, Tionesta, Pennsylvania

Andrew Gatesman, Lucinda, Pennsylvania

Tiana Gold, Youngstown, Ohio

Baxter Hostetler, Port Matilda, Pennsylvania

A'shauna Howell, Starkville, Mississippi

Destiny Hughes, Knox, Pennsylvania

Allyssa Ippolito, Columbiana, Ohio

Anna Lee, Taylorsville, North Carolina

Hannah Little, Pounding Mill, Virginia

Jacob Lord, Owego, New York

Eirinn Mangan, Arcade, New York

Cierah Manross, Fryburg, Pennsylvania

Samuel Mccullah, Williamsburg, Kentucky

Reilly McDowell, Enon Valley, PA

Kameron Mcgriff, Holly Pond, Alabama

James Meyers, Franklin Furnace, Ohio

Autumn Peck, Campbell, New York

Zackery Reynolds, Cullman, Alabama

Mercedes Snyder, McAlisterville, Pennsylvania

Shay Snyder, Bluff City, Tennessee

Trenton Teague, North Wilkesboro, North Carolina

Dakota Tiller, Edmonton, KY

Tyler Wade, Zanesville, Ohio

Ashley Walker, Spring City, Tennessee

Mabry Watson, Fleetwood, North Carolina

Kara Williams, New Vienna, Ohio

Elyssa Yonta, Cortland, New York


Teacher Name, City and State

Michael Adam, Starkville, Mississippi

Mary Coulter, Knoxville, Tennessee

John Fisher, Bristolville, Ohio

Kristy Garlitz, Aften, New York

Christy Hall, North Wilkesboro, North Carolina

Dana Hallyburton, Connelly Spg, North Carolina

Karan Linkous, Edmonton, Kentucky

Raymona Pedigo, White Pine, Tennessee

Michelle Polcaro, Binghamton, New York

Kristina Rogers, Muncy, Pennsylvania

Paul Scott, Peebles, Ohio

Adam Steininger Jr., Paxtonville, Pennsylvania

John Swanson, Cherry Creek, New York

Barbi Vena, Summerhill, Pennsylvania

2017 Participants

Student Name, Home City and State

Daniel Bohl, Lynchburg, OH

Marissa Brown, Dandridge, TN

Molly Campbell, Whitley County, KY

Jared Clemons, Nelsonville, OH

Joseph Coffey, Mount Vernon, KY

Lily Cope, New Tazewell, TN

Anna Cristini, Ridgway, PA

Ben Culp, Midland, PA

Isaac Fugate, New Tazewell, TN

Gabby Fye, Saint Marys, PA

Kaitlyn Griffin, Holly Pond, AL

Martuise Hansbury, Welch, WV

Donald Hansbury, Welch, WV

Caegan Huffman, Millers Creek, NC

Dexton Jones, Holly Pond, AL

Eliza Krizmanich, Edinboro, PA

Tay Lathan, Okolona, MS

Molly Mallicoat, Tazewell, TN

Kiarra McCloud, Hawley, PA

Langdon Messer, Williamsburg, KY

Victoria Mitchem, Bassett, VA

Haythi Myint, Ithaca, NY

Sharee Riggs, Wetumpka, AL

Lydia Sexton, Sunbright, TN

Shaun Sexton, Holly Pond, AL

Carter Smith, Valley, AL

Blaize Stumbo, Nelsonville, OH

Laramie Toliver, Sparta, NC

Christopher Towery, Morganton, NC

LeeAnne Williams, Stamford, NY

Jared Wilson, Williamsburg, KY

Joseph Woods, Winona, MS


Teacher Name, City and State

Tracy Barnett, Tremont, MS

Lisa Bircher, East Palestine, OH

Anthony Canestaro, Cortland, NY

James Colbert, Winona, MS

Larry Cook, Yorkshire, NY

Ken Craig, Sparta, TN

Bridget Kennedy, Franklin, PA

Don Kress, Yorkshire, NY

Paul McIntyre, Wyalusing, PA

Barb Melby, Owego, NY

Freddie Napier, Pikeville, KY

Debbie Potter, Bradshaw, WV

Kelly Russo, Cortland, NY

Bonnie Sansenbaugher, East Palestine, OH

Jim Taylor, Manchester, KY

Scott Wilson, Sparta, TN

2016 Participants

Student Name, Home City and State

Tanner Bailey, Wilkesboro, NC

Jarrett Bostic, Richlands, VA

Corey Bray, Holly Pond, AL

Cole Brewer, Richmond, KY

Caleb Cantrell, Columbus, NC

Bryan Epperson, Whitesburg, KY

Larry Herman, Millers Creek, NC

Derek Hutchinson, Tazewell, VA

Aniah Ingram, Tuscaloosa, AL

Amber Johnson, Welch, WV

Andrea Jordan, Rockford, AL

Jared Klemm, Cumberland, MD

William Lawson, Maryville, TN

Patrick Lawson, Richlands, VA

Nichole Moore, Ridgway, PA

Andrea Morgan, Rockford, AL

Rodney Musick Welch WV

Gavin Nelson Hawley PA

Jade Noah, New Tazewell, TN

Garett Nunley, Tazewell, VA

Joseph Palmateer, Yorkshire, NY

Alexia Paxton, Lexington, VA

Robert Perry, Williamsburg, KY

Jennifer Salazar-Sanchez, West Jefferson, NC

Daisy Sawyer, Asheville, NC

Alaric Scott, Knoxville, TN

Bethany Sears, Burkesville, KY

Austin Selman, Holly Pond, AL

Christian Sharpe, Williamsburg, KY

Winter Sparacin, Schoharie, NY

Uriah Weeks, Nelsonville, OH

Christian York, Holly Pond, AL


Teacher Name, City and State

Julie Asiello, Campbell, NY

Laura Banks, Stanford, NY

Jamie Bartholomew, Hawley, PA

Leah Carmichael, Rockford, AL

Telia Gillespie, Loretto, TN

Ashley Gilomen, Valley, AL

Christopher Hudson, Welch, WV

Sarah Johnson, Kingston, TN

Alaina Kilpatrick, Lisbon, OH

Stephanie Kimberlin, Milford, OH

Danielle Lee, Welch, WV

Jeremy Pease, Jim Thorpe, PA

Amy Raught, Port Allegany, PA

Darlene Rutledge, Smithvill, MS

Neil Snedeker, Roxbury, NY

Kathleen Zakrzewski, Salamanca, NY

2015 Participants

Student Name, Home City and State

Reid Artrip, Bandy, VA

K-Cie Baldwin, Windsor, NY

Silas Barr, Warriors Mark, PA

Brien Beattie, Wintersville, OH

Savanna Bell, Saltillo, MS

Matthew Boyd, Vansant, VA

Tessa Brooks, Harrogate, TN

Nicole Broyhill, North Wilkesboro, NC

Zia Clifton, Leesburg, AL

Dianna Corbett, Raphine, VA

Dylan Crean, Laurens, NY

Nona Davis, Corinth, MS

Michael Davis, Wilkesboro, NC

Hailie Eastburn, Burkesville, KY

Jennica England, Subright, TN

Jacob Epstein, Smithsburg, MD

Kaeley Friel, Lancing, TN

Winzor Guerine, Johnson City, NY

Randi Hardin, Corinth, MS

Dominick Hopper, Laurens, NY

Treston Hughes, Cumberland, KY

Mark Johnson, Corinth, MS

Sylas Johnson, Nelsonville, OH

Caleb Kirschbaum, Lawrenceburg, TN

Thorne Lindsey, Lavale, MD

Ava Mccleese, Lucasville, OH

Robert Mahiques, Freedom, NY

Spencer McNeil, Granite Falls, NC

Jonathan Melkulcok, Wellington, KY

Miklos Obrunsazki, Oneida, TN

Dylan Spano, Cumberland, MD

Robert Surge, Tuskegee, AL

Bennett Watson, Fleetwood, NC

Caleb Workman, Tupelo, MS

Dawson Yost, Bradford, PA


Teacher Name, City and State

Anthony Barr, Claysburg, PA

Stephen Bias, Andrews, NC

Valerie Cangemi, Nelsonville, OH

John Davis, Patriot, OH

Timothy Elliott, Hurricane, WV

Malika Karunaratne, Johnstown, PA

Brian Kinney, Apalachin, NY

Dominic Mileto, Hubbard, OH

Darla Nash, Corinth, MS

Claudia Partee, Holenwald, TN

Ella Spiegel, Jonhsonburg, PA

Ramona Steigerwald, Elmira, NY

Teresa Ware, Belden, MS

2014 Participants

Student Name, Home City and State

Jayda Bettum, Lewis Run, PA

Jonathan Bemid, Athens, GA

Rachel Brooks, Coolville, OH

Lisa Burns, Raven, VA

Kristina Collins, Gamaliel, KY

Carmelita Everett, Adairsville, GA

Brianna Cummings, Bath, NY

Mark Fahling, Gaffney, SC

Mikenzi Glover, Williamston, SC

Peter Gordon, Corning, NY

Ethan Greist, Cumberland, MD

Jeffrey Fryman, Wilmington, OH

Autumn Griego, Boone, NC

Jessica George, Madison, OH

Sadie Harris, Barbourville, KY

Kim Guthrie, Gaffney, SC

Matthew Herald, London, KY

Mackenzie Langman, Clay, WV

Kassie Hollabaugh, Tidioute, PA

Margaret New-Schober, Ithaca, NY

Adam Holloway, Wilkesboro, NC

Michael Pacanowski, Tobyhanna, PA

Dakota Honaker, Doran, VA

Sheryl Williams, Gainesville, GA

Amber Hooks, Shorter, AL

Justin Worboys, Allegany, NY

Breanna Johnson, Moravian Falls, NC

Hillary Jones, Natural Bridge, VA

Zoia Jordan, Tuskegee, AL

Danielle Keesee, Banner Elk, NC

Aaron Lancaster, Cumberland, MD

Meridith Lanthier, Bushkill, PA

Walker Magrath, Spring Camp, MD

Lucas Morton, Maysel, WV

Riley Mosby, Oak Ridge, TN

Kiley O' Haver, Cumberland, MD

Gregory Peterson, Gaffney, SC

Kevin Reynolds, Wilkesboro, NC

Nathan Smith, Lewis Run, PA

Elizabeth Sprinkle, Clayton, GA

Lucas VanDee, Ithaca, NY

Mason VanDyke, Pounding Mill, VA

Michael Vires, Chavis, KY

Bethany Young, Belva, WV

Shyderica Young, Gainesville, GA