Skip to main content

Participants

A group of 26 students from throughout Appalachia will be selected to participate in a hands-on learning program that will focus on the application of math and science principles in various research areas. The participants will be housed at a hotel in Oak Ridge, Tenn., near ORAU facilities. Students will be chaperoned 24 hours a day by experienced teachers. All major expenses, including meals, lodging, transportation to and from the participant’s home, and local transportation, will be covered for participants.

Participants will tour research facilities, use a variety of technologies to solve problems in the ORAU Center for Science Education classroom, and participate in field trips to nearby industries, research facilities, and museums. Students also participate in cultural field trips. Field trips will illustrate the applications of math and science in the real world and provide participants with opportunities to learn more about Appalachia and its unique characteristics.

For the 2020, the Academy has transitioned to a virtual format due to COVID-19.

2020

Student Name, Home City and State

Nathaniel Argabrite, Oakland, MD

Selena Ashley, Greeneville, TN

Kiera Byers, Buford, GA

Braxton Colvin, New Albany, MS

Abigail Contreras, Pennington Gap, VA

Randall Dunkin, West Union, OH

Connor Fennell, Travelers Rest, SC

Caragen Gaiser, Burlington Flats, NY

Mary Gautney, Rogersville, AL

Kaden Gillum, Mt. Sterling, KY

Isabelle Gladson, Murphy, NC

Lauren Gottlieb, Warner, NC

Logan Green, Laurens, NY

Cherish Harris, New Albany, MS

Rodney Hayden, Jr., Atkins, VA

Evan Higham, Meadville, PA

Trista Honaker, Scarbro, WV

David Howes, Jr., Cana, VA

Alexis Jones, Tuskegee, AL

Zachary Jordan, Lake Ariel, PA

Chloelynn Little, Murphy, NC

Wesley Loch, Woodsfield, OH

Benjamin Luines, Spartanburg, SC

Kari McCaslin, Pleasant City, OH

Ava McCollum-Beaves, Kingsport, TN

Mackenzie McNeil, New Martinsville, WV

Rebekah O' Rourke, Cumberland, MD

Shelby Pauley, Mt. Hope, WV

Donovan Sarlo, Greer, SC

Joshua Sherrill, Rockwood, TN

Realena Souder, Burnside, KY

Stacey Tirado-Torres, Dunkirk, NY

Ella Valentine, Frostburg, MD

Gabriel Wallen, Jasper, AL

Joshua Wang, State College, PA

Kaylee Wilson, Nancy, KY

2019

Student Name, Home City and State

Catherine Babb, Belden, Mississippi

Luke Bare, Lansing, North Carolina

Christina Brown, Indore, West Virginia

Stanley Burgess, West Jefferson, North Carolina

Nekia Clark, Jamestown, Tennessee

Hannah Collins, Bloomville, New York

Logan Cornell, Wellston, Ohio

Vegas Dodds, Jamestown, Tennessee

Nikolas Hill, Wellston, Ohio

India Ingram, Sawyerville, Alabama

Kourtni Jackson, Moundville, Alabama

Jaden Jones, Galax, Virginia

Ethan Martin, Irvine, Kentucky

Myla Massengale, Monticello, Kentucky

Jack Maust, Accident, Maryland

Jeffrey McAtee, Princeton, West Virginia

Evan Miller, Jackson, Kentucky

Benjamin Mumpower, Dacula, Georgia

Kirsten Reams, Accident, Maryland

Shannon Ryan, Cincinnatus, New York

Hollin Stewart, Boonville, North Carolina

Clarice Sullins, Marion, Virginia

Karlee Trego, Lewiston, Pennsylvania

Bryanna Wilson, Nineveh, New York

Elizabeth Young, Belva, West Virginia

Dayna Zeiders, Lewistown, Pennsylvania

 

2018

First Name Last Name City, State
Acker Leah Moundville, AL
Bender Chase Accident, MD
Carter Tristen Tuskegee, AL
Cole Taylor Notasluga, AL
Collins Charles Sneedville, TN
Desmore Dominic Fairview, PA
Fox Aavyn Fairview, PA
Frazier Alexis Tuskegee, AL
Geary Serena Cuba, NY
Grote Austin Beattyville, KY
Holiday Makenna Accident, MD
Kerr Justin Cuba, NY
Ledford Baker Elk Park, NC
Malfaro Ariella Accident, MD
Marion Bradley Radford, VA
Matthes Tyler Waverly, OH
Maust Sophia Accident, MD
Moore Jeremiah Wurtland, KY
Morris Summer Norris, TN
Nodine Joseph Central, SC
Perando Jeremy Accident, MD
Ramirez Samuel Morganton, NC
Ratliff George Waverly, OH
Summerville Solomon Moundville, AL
White Kierra Richlands, VA
Wood Lauren Clintwood, VA
Xiong Geensia Valdese, NC

2017

First Name Last Name City, State
Wesley Adkisson Harriman, TN
Gavin Awtrey Franklin, NC
Belle Beckner Clemson, SC
Holden Bullock Sylva, NC
Madyson  Cahill Londonderry, OH 
James Click War, WV
Lily Cronrath Arden, NC
David Cyphers Raysal, WV
Isabel Elias Cana, VA 
Allison  Garmon Six Mile, SC
Rylan Griffin Holly Pond, AL
Kasper Heitman West Valley, NY
Morgan Hinkle Beattyville, KY
Makenze Hurtubise West Valley, NY
Ziah Kennedy Black Mountain, NC
Dawson Landrum Goshen, VA 
Simon  Melton  Black Mountain, NC
Kailee Moore Ray, OH 
Joseph Nodine Central, SC
Sadie Shapiro South Abington Township, PA 
William Shields Franklin, NC
John Paul Shields Clarks Summit, PA 
Avery Tate Tupelo, MS
Anthony  Tipton Irvine, KY
Celia Torres Lopez Cana, VA 
Sidney Vass Knoxville, TN

2016

First Name Last Name City, State
Ambriana Carlisle  York, AL
Xavier Carlisle  York, AL
Zacheriah Christie Liberty, SC
Gavin  Dondzila Stubenville, OH
Jaylen Gambrell Williamsburg, KY
Ellie Harper Frankfort, OH
Virginia Haverty Chloe, WV
EmmaLee Holloway Liberty, SC
Hunter Jones Lizemore, WV
Alysha Kotkowski Liberty, SC
Caleb Marsh Cortland, NY
Brandon Martin Cortland, NY
Jonah Mathieson Mt. Vision, NY
Samuel Matrisciano Winona, MS
Emily McFarland Tazewell, VA
Logan Pachulski Jim Thorpe, PA
Courtney Phillips Oakwood, VA
Charles Pirnat Roaming Shores, OH
Peter Sawyer Asheville, NC
Abigail Shaffer Cortland, NY
Anabeth Sharpe Williamsburg, KY
Austin Velez Albrightsville, PA
Emma Walden Pioneer, TN
William Weathers Winona, MS
Katelyn Williams Akron, AL

2015

First Name Last Name City, State
Michelle Adkins Griffithsville, WV
Sandtanner Anthony Notasulga, AL
Stephen Bias Andrews, NC
Randy Boyer Calhoun, GA
Wesley Conklin Greentown, PA
Elizabeth Cooper Harriman, TN
Luis Correa-Colon Jamestown, NY
Nicolas Craven Corinth, MS
Summer Dracup Jamestown, NY
Larkin Gardiner Water Valley, MS
Aaron Gillespie Liberty, SC
Ta'Nia Hawkins Water Valley, MS
Zachary Kushubar  Campobello, SC
Joshua Loomis Jamestown, NY
Austin Malin Andrews, NC
Bobbi Moore Chatsworth, GA
Glendon Peaden Decatur, TN
Mary Raymundo Bautista Chatsworth, GA
Gabrielle Rue Landrum, SC
Kaya Ryner Hawley, PA
Anthony Seevers Marietta, OH
Emma Stamper Morehead, KY
Reece Yost Tazewell, VA

2014

First Name Last Name City, State
Ally Aiken Mount Vision, NY
Josh Albert Damascus, VA
Travett Boughman Millersburg, OH
Jordan Buice Dawsonville, GA
Melissa Campbell Morristown, TN
Megan Clark Laurens, NY
Alayna Collins Gamaliel, KY
Nick Corbitt Knoxville, TN
Sparkle Cummings Dahlonega, GA
Chase Ellis-Wilds Killbuck, OH
Sydney Enderle Booneville, MS
James Fair Liberty, SC
Allyson Graves Tompkinsville, KY
Chantel Kennedy Pilgrim Knob, VA
Kyle Landolfi Hawley, PA
Lauryn Lewis Akron, AL
Mallory Pruitt Gaffney, SC
April Schuppenhauer Bradford, PA
Nathan Smith Knoxville, TN
Tysheena Thomas Akron, AL
Janel Troiani Liberty, SC
Brandon Vega- Monrroy Easley, SC