Lindau Meeting
Graduate Student Awards for the Lindau Meeting
of Nobel Laureates in Lindau, Germany

Past Participants

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

2017

67th Annual Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting on Chemistry

Cabot Corporation, Lindau Meeting Participants
Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Alexandra Bayles University of California Santa Barbara Chemical Engineering
Elisabeth Bianco Rice University Chemistry
Thao Ngo University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Chemical Engineering
Michael Polen Carnegie Mellon University Chemistry
Madeline Vara Georgia Institute of Technology Chemistry
Lockheed Martin Lindau Meeting Participants
Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Natalie Austin University of Pittsburgh Chemistry
Julie Fenton The Pennsylvania State University Chemistry
Fiona Kearns University of South Florida Computational Biochemistry
Margaret Scheiner Florida State University Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Dayne Swearer Rice University Chemistry
National Science Foundation Lindau Meeting Participants
Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Steven Barrett Stanford University Biochemistry
Andrea d’Aquino Northwestern University Organometallic Chemistry
Ashty Karim Northwestern University Chemical Engineering
Jonathan Kuo Columbia University Chemistry
Alice Chang California Institute of Technology Chemistry
Jaideep Dudani Massachusetts Institute of Technology Biological Engineering
ORAU Lindau Meeting Participants
Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Amanda Buchberger University of Wisconsin-Madison Chemistry
Zeus Allen De los Santos Georgetown University Chemistry
Sofia Garakyaraghi North Carolina State University Chemistry
Benjamin Garrett The Ohio State University Inorganic Chemistry
Megan Mohadjer Beromi Yale University Inorganic Chemistry
Heather Oswald Purdue University Organic Chemistry
Kevin Rodriguez University of Notre Dame Organic Chemistry

6th Lindau Meeting on Economic Sciences

National Science Foundation Lindau Meeting Participants
Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Blythe Adamson University of Washington Pharmacy
Sarah Bana University of California, Santa Barbara Economics
Britta Glennon Carnegie Mellon University Heinz College
Andrew Jonelis University of Kentucky Gatton College of Business and Economics
Steven Landgraf Florida State University Economics
Carter Mix University of Rochester Economics
Peter Nencka Ohio State University Columbus
Kirby Nielsen Ohio State University Economics
Sarah Quincy University of California, Davis Economics
Conor Ryan University of Minnesota - Twin Cities Economics
Cailin Slattery University of Virginia Economics
Dominic Smith University of Minnesota Economics
Karlye Stedman UNC Chapel Hill Economics
ORAU Lindau Meeting Participants
Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Mackenzie Alston Texas A&M University Economics
Sean Ellis University of Delaware Economics
Amanda Harker Steele University of Georgia Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics
Junnan He Washington University in St. Louis Economics
Clayton Masterman Vanderbilt University Ph.D. Program in Law and Economics

[Return to Top]

 

2016

66th Annual Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting on Physics

Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Zijun Chen University of California, Santa Barbara Condensed Matter Experiment
Logan Clark University of Chicago Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics
Joshua Eby University of Cincinnati High Energy Physics
Julieta Gruszko University of Washington Neutrino Physics
Joshua Hardenbrook Princeton University Particle Physics
Alexander Ji Massachusetts Institute of Technology Astrophysics
Jeffrey Kost University of Arizona Theoretical High-Energy Physics
Donald Lee-Brown University of Kansas Observational Astrophysics
John Craig Martens University of Kansas HEP Theory
Michael Martini University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Biophysics
Sean Mills The University of Chicago Exoplanets
Johanna Christine Palmstrom Stanford University Condensed Matter Physics
Grant Remmen California Institute of Technology Theoretical Physics
Sean Seyler Arizona State University Computational biophysics

[Return to Top]

 2015

Held June 28 to July 3, 2015

2015 Interdisciplinary Participant List

Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Justine Arrington Purdue University Analytical Chemistry
James Atkinson University of Central Florida Physics
Noel Baker NASA, administered by ORAU Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Robert Bogaard University of Washington Neuroscience
Sarah Borland (Wildgen) University of Kansas Chemistry
LaPrincess Brewer Mayo Clinic
Cameron Brown Duke University Chemistry
Aaron Buikema Massachusetts Institute of Technology Physics
Megan Capozzi Vanderbilt University Molecular Physiology and Biophysics
Christine Carney Northwestern University Chemistry
Christopher Chapman University of California, Davis Biomedical Engineering
Stacy Copp University of California, Santa Barbara Physics
Jeffery Dick The University of Texas at Austin Chemistry
Michael Dodd University of Washington Aeronautics and Astronautics
Taylor Feehley The University of Chicago Immunology
Ryan Forrest University of Notre Dame Computational Chemistry
Dominic Frank, III Northwestern University Neuroscience
Krista Freeman Carnegie Mellon University Physics
Moataz Gadalla Johns Hopkins University Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences
Matthew Gebbie University of California Santa Barbara Materials Science
Stephen Groskreutz University of Pittsburgh Chemistry
Nicholas Haynes Duke University Physics
Kevin Heylman University of Wisconsin-Madison Physical Chemistry
Whitney Ingram University of Georgia Physics
Michael Jones University of North Texas Chemistry
Arvind Kalidindi Massachusetts Institute of Technology Materials Science and Engineering
Kyle Klavetter University of Texas at Austin Chemical Engineering
Mallory Ladd The University of Tennessee Energy and Science Engineering
Felicia Lucci Tufts University Chemistry
Christopher Madl Stanford University Bioengineering
Joseph Manser University of Notre Dame Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Lauren Marbella University of Pittsburgh Chemistry
Nicole Marinsek University of California Santa Barbara Dynamical Neuroscience
Julia Maritz New York University Metagenomics
Wilnelly Maritinez-Ortiz New York University Molecular Pharmacology
Erica Marti University of Nevada, Las Vegas Environmental Engineering
Travis Meyer Georgia Institute of Technology Biomedical Engineering
Carina Minardi Georgetown University Chemistry
Rana Mohamed Florida State University Organic Chemistry
Julia Nepper University of Wisconsin-Madison Biophysics
Stephen Oja University of Washington Chemistry
Iain Oswald University of Texas at Dallas Chemistry
Youcef Ouadah Stanford University Cancer Biology
Courtney Passow Kansas State University Biology
Kaleigh Reno University of Delaware Chemical Engineering
Gregory Richards Georgia Institute of Technology Physics
Tyler Robinson NASA, administered by ORAU Astronomy
John Schell University of Utah Biological Chemistry
Lewis Sharpnack Kent State University Physics
Avik Som Washington University in St. Louis Biomedical Engineering
Jonathan Stange Temple University Clinical Psychology/Clinical Science
Gregory Su University of California Santa Barbara Materials Sciences
Jessica Ungerleider University of Southern California, San Diego Bioengineering
Laurel Yohe Stony Brook, New York Ecology and Evolution
Lauren Zamora NASA, administered by ORAU Oceanography
Cardiovascular Diseases

[Return to Top]

2014

2014 Medicine Participant List

Held June 29 to July 4, 2014

Student Name University Name Research Specialty
Teon Brooks New York University Psychology - Cognitive Neuroscience of Language
Roxanne Croze University of California Santa Barbara Cellular, Molecular and Developmental Biology
Bomy Lee Chung Massachusetts Institute of Technology Chemical Engineering
Valerie Darcey Georgetown University Neuroscience
Joseph Darling Syracuse University Chemistry
Katheryne Downes University of Maryland Public Health – Maternal – Child Health
Rianne Esquivel University of Pennsylvania Cell and Molecular Biology
Robin Fropf University of Wisconsin-Madison Neuroscience
Alexandra Keefe University of Utah School of Medicine MD/PhD
Mehreen Kouser University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Neuroscience
Lauren Matlock-Colangelo Cornell University Biological Engineering
Erika Moen University of Chicago Cancer Biology
Jasmine Oliver University of South Florida Physics
Jordan McCall Washington University-St. Louis Neurosciences
Tracy Norman Georgia Institute of Technology Applied Physiology
Brittany Rohrman Rice University Bioengineering
Takara Scott Morehouse School of Medicine Biomedical
Richard Smith University of Maryland Biological Science
Alexandra Walsh Vanderbilt University Biomedical Engineering

2014 Economics Meeting Participant List

Held 19-23 August 2014

Student Name University Name
Melissa Lynes Kansas State University
Nina Lauharatanahirun Virginia Tech
Bryan Leonard University of California, Santa Barbara
Niveditha Prabakaran University of Virginia
Ying Shi Duke University
Scott Bokemper Stony Brook University
Anastasia Burkovskaya University of California, Los Angeles
Matthew Chao California Institute of Technology
Alice Crisp Florida State University
Rui Fan University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Alex Hollingsworth University of Arizona
Naijing Huang Boston College
Andrew Keinsley University of Kansas
David Klinowski University of Pittsburgh
Kavan Kucko Boston University
Stephanie Lo Harvard University
Bin Peng Syracuse University
Kevin Rinz University of Notre Dame
Benjamin Roth Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lauren Scarpati University of Southern California
Ilton Soares Columbia University
Matthew Wilson University of Oregon
Thomas Zylkin Drexel University
Sarah Komisarow University of Chicago
Jeffrey Peters Purdue University
Robert Kulick University of Maryland
Robert White Florida State University
Robert Lester University of Notre Dame
Kaitlyn Wolf West Virginia University

[Return to Top]

 

[Return to Top]

 

2013

Held June 30 - July 5, 2013, the 63rd Annual Meeting.

Sponsor Last Name First Name Institution
Mars Auyeung Evelyn Northwestern University
Mars Banik Steven Harvard University
NSF Bender John University of Maryland – College Park
Mars Bleecker Joan University of Washington
NSF Bryan Aimee University of California, Davis
NSF Bryan Zachary University of Michigan
Mars Chambliss Allison Johns Hopkins University
Mars Che Daphne Stanford University
ORAU Cochran Richard University of North Dakota
NSF Colson John Cornell University
DOE Cui Jian Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOE Dalal Shakeel University of Wisconsin - Madison
DOE Donaldson Stephen University of California, Santa Barbara
Mars Eichelsdoerfer Daniel Northwestern University
NSF Eschmann Neil University of California, Santa Barbara
NSF Faust Jennifer University of Wisconsin - Madison
Mars Fried Stephen Stanford University
ORAU Gilliard Robert University of Georgia
ORAU Gold Brian Florida State University
Mars Gonzalez Kim Rice University
DOE Gott Matthew Los Alamos National Laboratory
ORAU Haines Brandon University of Notre Dame
NSF Hao Junje Harvard University
Mars Hauser Kevin Stony Brook University
ORAU Hill Joshua New Mexico State University
NSF Hodges Rachel Michigan State University
NSF Hwang Candy University of Southern California
DOE Jazmin Lara Vanderbilt University
NSF Jones Alisha University of Washington
Mars Jost Kristy Drexel University
NSF Kanady Jacob California Institute of Technology
DOE Keane Andrew University of Maryland – College Park
ORAU Kelley Elizabeth University of Delaware
ORAU Kelley Steven University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Mars Kumar Ashok Harvard University
NSF Kuritzky Leah University of California, Santa Barbara
Mars Kusuma Sravanti Johns Hopkins University
NSF Lee Se Ryeon University of Michigan
DOE Manthiram Karthish Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Mars Martell Jeffrey Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOE Mayes Heather Northwestern University
NSF McDonald Matthew University of Notre Dame
ORAU Moerdyk Jonathan University of Texas at Austin
ORAU Moore Cameron University of Michigan
ORAU Narui Yoshie Emory University
DOE Neukirch Amanda University of Rochester
ORAU Nolan Amanda University of Texas at San Antonio
NSF Olatunde Abiola University of Buffalo
NSF O'Reilly Matthew University of Florida
ORAU Ostrowski Nicole University of Pittsburgh
Mars Ploetz Elizabeth Kansas State University
Mars Popovech Mary New York University
DOE Sanders Allix Johns Hopkins University
Mars Schermerhorn Kelly Brown University
Mars Schonhoft Joseph Johns Hopkins University
NSF Sheehan Stafford Yale University
ORAU Sherlach Katy Georgetown University
DOE Smith Zachary University of Texas at Austin
ORAU So Sonia Ohio State University
NSF Spiciarich David University of California, Berkeley
NSF Stover Michele University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa
NSF Valdez Crystal University of California, Los Angeles
DOE Vargas-Barbosa Nella Pennsylvania State University
NSF Wan Kanny Ka Kei The Scripps Research Institute
DOE Wendlandt Alison University of Wisconsin - Madison
DOE White Alexander University of California, San Diego
Mars Wigington Callie Emory University
ORAU Wilson Adria Duke University
NSF Wilson Erin University of Notre Dame
Mars Wilson Matthew University of Notre Dame
NSF Wirth Anna University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
NSF Wu Diane Stanford University
Mars Zamora Pablo University of California, Davis